OM4 – The Next Generation of Multimode Fiber

Good document by Tony Irujo (thank you) on OM4

As the demand for bandwidth in enterprise applications such as data centers continues to boom, new transmission media must be developed continually to meet end user requirements. The latest in optical transmis- sion media for the enterprise is called OM4 fiber.

OM4 fiber is a 50 micron (μm) laser-optimized multimode fiber with extended bandwidth. It is designed to enhance the sys- tem cost benefits enabled by 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) for existing 1 and 10 Gb/s applications as well as future 40 and 100 Gb/s systems.

Get the document here

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s